Apricot Oil

536.002,768.00

Clear
5 Reviews
5/5

Free Shipping on Paid orders worth Rs. 300/- and above

Description


Apricot Oil Online – SNAANA’s Apricot oil is obtained from the kernels (seeds) of the Apricot fruit through the cold-pressed method. Cold-pressed is better as it does not alter the natural chemical compounds that are already present in the oil. It can be used both as a cosmetic (which is meant for topical application) and edible (which can be used in food). This oil has a deep nutty flavor which also makes it an excellent ingredient for desserts and other recipes.
Wild Apricot  ( SNAANA’s Himalayan Chullu Oil ) is an ancient oil, which also goes by the name of ‘Chullu’ or ‘Chulli’ oil in India. The origin of apricot trees and fruits are found in the Himalayas and in other parts of Asia and are grown in cold temperatures that are why it’s called  Himalayan Apricot Oil.
At SNAANA we source the seed from Himalayan towns. A kilogram of seeds contains about 250 grams of oil. And the shelf life of the cold-pressed oil is about a year since cold-pressed.
Apricot oil in Hindi also called Chullu oil , Chullu ka tel, Chulli oil or Chulli ka tel

Apricot oil  benefits for skin:

  • Emollient (moisturizer).
  • Anti-oxidant (prevents skin damage from free radicals).
  • Anti-septic (reduces the risk of infection in open wounds and cuts).
  • Anti-bacterial (keeps bacteria away from clothes and products).
  • Anti-inflammatory (reduces inflammation when applied topically or ingested).
  • Anti-aging (reduces aging by providing nutrition and support to the skin).

Chullu Oil is rich in vitamin E, vitamin K, omega-3 fatty acid, omega-6 (linoleic acid), and omega-9 (oleic acid) and also contains portions of monounsaturated fatty acids (MUFA) and polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFA). It has a very small amount of saturated fats.

Apricot benefits for health (chullu oil benefits)

Use in homemade Skincare

 Chullu Oil is great for use in home-made skincare products like facial toners, scrubs, dry and wet shampoo, and exfoliants.
Uses as alternative medicines:
Apricot oil can be used for a variety of personal uses and many home remedies. It is also used in alternative medicine for the treatment of cancer. This oil’s application is mentioned in Chinese traditional medicine where it is used for treating tumors and ulcers.
In ancient medicine in India, apricot kernel oil popularly known as chullu ka tel is a known treatment to seek relief from stiff, tender, and aching joints.
Use as massage oil:
Apricot oil is great for use as a massage oil as it is very light and makes the skin soft and smooth. It is generally ideal for people with sensitive skin and is non-irritant.

Directions for using SNAANA’s Apricot Oil (Chullu Oil uses directions)

SNAANA’s Apricot kernel oil percolates deep into the skin. It is easy to apply as it quickly spreads on the skin and soothes irritated skin. A massage with Chullu Oil is good for dry, parched skin. One can use it after a shower to seal the moisture into the skin.
Apricot oil can be applied for healing under-eye skin. It reduces dark circles, puffiness and helps to strengthen the skin around the eyes. Take 2-3 drops of this oil and gently apply it around the skin the eyes, which also helps in reducing fine lines and wrinkles.
Chullu Oil is also great for hair care. When applied on hair and scalp, it helps detangle hair. Use this oil daily before showering to reduce dry scalp problems, hair fall, and loss of shine in hair. Take 2-3 drops of Chullu Oil and apply on the hair once daily.
Apricot kernel oil is one of the best carrier oils for massage. It penetrates nicely into the skin and also improves the delivery of essential oils and other herbal agents. Take a few drops of this oil and gently massage your body once a day.
SNAANA consists of oil is about 93% unsaturated fatty acids of which oleic is about 75%, linoleic is 17.5%. Being rich in oleic makes it super effective to deal with eczema, psoriasis, aging (only for dry skin tone individuals), and itching skin concerns.
Individuals with oily-acne-prone skin should not use the oil for topical application as it has the ability to clog the skin pore and produce acne-pimples.

Making of Pure Apricot Oil at SNAANA

How to store Apricot Oil

Always store the oil in a cool and dry place. The oil is good to use for a year from the date of cold pressing

Precaution while using Chullu Oil

It may/may not suit oily acne-prone skin. It is suitable to apply on normal to dry skin type. Do a patch test when using the product for the first time.
Always apply on moist face/hand & feet/ body for the best desired results.
Do not cook with cold-pressed Chullu Oil. Add it to your cooked or raw recipes ready to eat in drops. Excess is bad. Do not eat/apply the oil if you are allergic to almonds.


Additional information

Select Volume

100-ml – ₹536.00, 250-ml – ₹844.00, 500ml – ₹1,685.00, 1 Liter – ₹2,768.00

FAQ's

Q1: What are the therapeutic properties in apricot kernel oil?

Emollient, Anti-oxidant, Anti-septic, Anti-bacterial, Anti-inflammatory, Anti-ageing.

Q2: Is this glass bottle?

Yes, SNAANA Apricot oil comes in a glass bottle.

Q3: How to use apricot kernel oil to improve hair health?

Take about 2-3 table spoons of oil in a bowl. Warm the oil and apply it with finger tips on scalp. Apply the leftover oil on hair strands and at the ends. Keep it overnight for best results. If you have an oily acne prone skin then apply it just 1-2 hours before the hair wash. The apricot seeds are rich in oleic and linoleic fatty acids with other vitals like vitamin C, Vitamin E, potassium etc.

Q4: How to use apricot oil to rejuvenates dry, mature skin types?

Take 1-2 drops of apricot oil and massage it on a clean moist face for 1-2 minutes till the oil is completely absorbed. Always remember apricot oil works best to nourish the dry- mature skin when it is applied on a clean wet face. Individuals with acne oily prone skin should not use the oil on face as it can lead to breakouts.

Q5: Does this oil protects against skin dehydration?

The oil is a super emollient for skin hence right application certainly helps keep the skin hydrated. For this always apply the oil on a clean and damp skin. If you feel loss of water in skin – add 2-3 drops of water to 1-2 drops of oil and apply all over the face.

Q6: What is the shelf life of SNAANA’s Apricot Oil?

Apricot kernel oil/ chullu ka tel is good to use for a year since it is cold pressed.

Apricot Kernel

5 reviews for Apricot Oil

  1. Sheetal Kalro

    Snaana Apricot oil is amazing it helps to treat skin alleriges, seriously so good prouct and so pure.

  2. Sunita Sharma

    Snaana Almond oil is so pure and organic #happycustomer

  3. Naseer Ahmed Mir

    This oil is so good for skin i can use it as a face oil also it provides the proper nutrition to skin and reduces skin damage

  4. Rinsa Perapadan

    I am using snaana apricot cold pressed oil since 1 month & it reduces joint pains. it is so good and the aroma is so pure thanks snaana for this chemical free natural product

  5. Jitendra Tiwari

    Amazing product.

Add a review

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *