SNAANA’s Walnut Oil is extracted from Walnut nuts using cold pressed method. The oil extracted is 100% pure and natural, which preserves its nutty taste and aroma. No chemicals or preservatives have been added to this product during processing. Walnut oil is best used uncooked as it may become slightly bitter when heated.
Walnut oil is often known as ‘Akhrot Ka Tel’ in India. This oil has anti-ageing, anti-bacterial, anti-cancer and analgesic properties which can be used to effectively treat hair fall, dandruff, wrinkles, dark circles, Psoriasis and Eczema.
At SNAANA we source walnuts from regions in Himalayas –Indian state of Uttrakhand. And a kilogram of walnuts gives us about 500 grams of oils. We keep in touch with the orchard owner only to ensure a organic source is made.
Nutritional Properties: Cold pressed Walnut Oil is a rich source of essential fatty acids, manganese, melatonin, zinc, vitamin E, copper, vitamin B, omega-3 fatty acids, omega-6 fatty acids (linoleic acid), potassium, calcium, ellagic acid, iron, palmitic acid and monounsaturated omega-9 fatty acids (oleic acid).
Shelf Life: Because of this oil being unrefined and organic, it has a limited shelf life of 6-12 months only.
Benefits of cold pressed walnul oil
Cold pressed Walnut Oil has its uses in hair and skin care, while also offering benefits to health.
Fights Wrinkles: Walnut oil is great for fighting wrinkles. Regular, topical application helps reduce fine lines and wrinkles over time. It is also a non-comedogenic (cosmetic) oil, which means it does not clog pores and keeps the skin hydrated.
Remedy For Infection: Walnut oil has been used to help fight fungal infections like psoriasis and eczema. This oil may either be applied topically or added to a bath.
Anti-oxidants: Walnut oil has excellent anti-oxidant properties which helps fight ageing and dry skin. It also contains strong anti-bacterial properties that help kill acne-causing bacteria and fungal infections. It reduces redness and inflammation, while regenerates tired skin cells. This oil is light and thus, suitable for most skin types.
Helps Fight Hair Loss: Walnut oil has often helped people fight hair loss. The presence of omega-3 fatty acids in the oil helps prevent cell damage.
Fights Dandruff: Walnut oil can be a wonderful, natural alternative for fighting dandruff. The oil helps keep the scalp clean by removing dirt and dead cells. Use regularly for maximum benefits.
Promotes Hair Growth: Walnut oil promotes hair growth as it is high in potassium. Potassium helps the regeneration of cells and accelerates hair growth.
Reduces Risk of Cardiovascular Disease:Walnut oil reduces the risk of cardiovascular disease and maintains hormone levels as it contains healthy fats, fibre and minerals.
Boosts Blood Circulation: The oil contains monounsaturated fatty acids which helps in improving blood circulation and keeps heart healthy.
Maintains Cholesterol Level: The oil is rich in omega-3 fatty acids which helps in raising good (HDL) cholesterol and lowers bad (LDL) cholesterol.
Reduces Belly Fat: Walnut oil helps reduce belly fat. By consuming walnuts, they can make you feel full and also helps the body fight its craving for fats.
Promotes Heathy Sleep: Walnut oil contains melatonin which promotes and regulates sleep.
How to use SNAANA’s col pressed walnul oil
Please read the directions given below for using SNAANA’s cold pressed Walnut Oil (Akhrot Ka Tel).
Hair Care: Take 1-2 teaspoon of Walnut Oil and apply on scalp and hair. Gently massage for 20 minutes. Leave it for another 30 minutes before washing. Wash hair with shampoo. The oil hydrates and moisturises dry, flaky skin. It repairs and restores the strength of hair. It promotes hair growth and keeps dandruff at bay.
Treat Eczema and Skin Care: Take 1-2 teaspoon of Walnut Oil and apply on the affected areas. Leave it for at least one hour before washing. Repeat this 2-3 times a day. Walnut Oil is a good emollient which is very helpful in curing skin disorders like Eczema.
Making of Pure Walnut oil at SNAANA
Always store the oil in a cool and dry place. The oil is good to use for a year from the date of cold pressing.
It is suitable to apply on normal to dry skin types only, not suitable for people with oily acne prone skin. Do a patch test when using the product for the first time.
Always apply on moist face/hand & feet/ body for the best desired results.
Do not cook with cold pressed walnut oil. Add it to your cooked or raw recipes ready to eat in drops. Excess is bad. Do not eat/apply the oil if you are allergic to walnuts.