Camphor is a large aromatic evergreen tree growing 15-30 m tall widely used in medicine, incense stick, insect repellent products, and as a flea-killing herb.
Camphor is known as Kapur in Hindi and is very much in use not only for spiritual purposes but a common ingredient in pain-relieving ointments and balms, skincare products, hair care products, aromatherapy oils, etc.
It has been in use for centuries as insecticidal, antimicrobial, antiviral, etc. It was used as a strong fumigant during the Black Death era.
SNAANA organically prepares Camphor water -Ark through the traditional technique of steam distillation which results in potent – therapeutic water quick & convenient to carry & use.
This steam-distilled Camphor water is 100% chemical & preservative-free. Camphor is cool and balances Kapha and also the vata & pitta.
Camphor water benefits the Body, Skin & Hair
- Decongestant – May help relieve cold and cough, nasal congestion, etc. It can help ease bronchitis and breathing concerns.
- Improves blood circulation – Camphor helps in alleviating pain in muscles and tissues while promoting blood circulation.
- Promote relaxation – The aroma in Camphor provides the feel of freshness and calmness in the body. This promotes relaxation.
- Skin wound – The antimicrobial action of the camphor makes it ideal to treat skin bacterial infections and fungal nail concerns.
- Insect repellent – Camphor aroma helps repel mosquitoes and other biting insects. The camphor aroma suffocates the ticks and kills them.
- Haircare – It’s a popular herb to treat head lice. It is helpful to control hair fall, dandruff, and fungal/bacterial infection on the scalp.
- Skincare – super effective to deal with oily acne skin concerns. Cools the skin and prevents acne-causing bacteria.
- Fumigant – use the water in the diffuser to fumigate the room as the aroma repels viruses and bacteria. Because of this property – camphor burning has been in use as a religious ritual. The camphor water was used during the black death era as a fumigant.
Is Camphor edible?
Kapur is usually not consumed. However, in the preparation of certain Ayurveda medication, its leaves are used. We suggest using Camphor for internal consumption under the guidance of a registered practitioner only.
The steam distilled water of Kapur leaves & stem only. At SNAANA we do not use camphor wood because of sustainability concerns.
Making of Camphor herb water – ark at SNAANA
It takes a handful of Kapur leaves and stems to produce a few drops of its water. Purely an ancient technique called steam distillation is practiced to ensure zero chemicals and zero preservatives are used. Pure steam distilled water is best preferred to apply and diffuse for the desired benefits.
Use it as a face toner and use it on the skin after a proper cleanse every morning and evening to fill the skin pores. This helps in tightening the skin pores making the skin firm. It is suitable for oily skin types majorly oily acne-prone skin that suffers concerns like acne pimples, black & whiteheads, scars, etc. However, this can be used by normal to dry skin individuals as well during summers. Use it in a diffuser – add Kapur herb water without diluting it to the diffuser cap. Turn it on for a mild soothing aroma. The Kapur aroma is very soothing, warming, and calming to the mind and body. Consume it only under the guidance of a registered practitioner.
Care for the Product
Use the product within 2 months of opening the pack. Use it regularly to feel the benefits of using Kapur herb water.
Apart from the amber color mist bottle – keep other sized bottles in the refrigerator. Always close the lid tight immediately after use as the product is 100% free from chemicals and preservatives hence proper care is needed.
Please do not use the product if you are allergic to Kapur. Though the product is absolutely free from chemicals and preservatives, we suggest you do a patch test before using it as a regular product.