Babchi (Bakuchi ) Cold Pressed Oil

550.003,038.00

Clear
0 Reviews
5/5

Free Shipping on Paid orders worth Rs. 300/- and above

Description

SNAANA’s Pure Babchi Oil (Bakuchi Oil) is extracted from the Fabaceae tree (legume family) through the cold-pressed method. Babchi Oil (also called Bakuchi Oil in Sanskrit) is the Indian name for Psoralea Oil. Babchi is honored as ‘Kustanashini’ in Ayurveda, meaning ‘leprosy destroyer’. As the most trusted Ayurvedic herb for blood purification and skin health, this oil is best used to cure skin disorders and infections. Some of its major properties include astringent, anti-bacterial, anthelmintic, anti-depressant, and anti-microbial.

At SNAANA we source babchi/bakuchi seeds from Rajasthan. The black/grey seeds contain just 8-9% of oil in them. It takes about 11 kilograms of babchi seeds to produce a liter of cold-pressed babchi oil. It is also known as bakuchiol.

Babchi oil is a fast-growing – demanding ingredient in the skincare industry. It is considered an alternate to Retinol as it functions like Retinol & clinically proven to have anti-aging effects

Babchi Oil has major chemical constituents, such as bakuchiol, psoralen, linalool, limonene, α-elements, angelicin, bavachalcone, is psoralen, corylifol, 6-prenylnaringenin, corylin, isobavachalcone, corylifolin, psoralidin, bavachromanol, methyl 4-hydroxybenzoate, and neobavaisoflavone.

Ingredient – Cold-pressed Babchi seed Oil only.

Benefits of Bakuchi Oil

Babchi/Bakuchi oil benefits include

  • Skin – Use in your 30s and beyond to keep your skin flawless. It works on Lines & wrinkles, Pigmentation, Elasticity & Firmness, Photodamage. Add 1-2 drops to your face oil or body oil to add benefits to your skincare regime.
  • Hair – Use on scalp & hair to control hair loss, fight Fungal & bacterial infections and seek long last relief from psoriasis/eczema
  • Skin Discoloration – It is used for thousands of years in the treatment of vitiligo/loss of pigments in the skin It promotes pigmentation and stimulates melanin pigments.

Making of Pure Babchi Oil at SNAANA

Directions for using Snaana’s Cold-pressed Babchi Oil

It is a very potent oil. Dilute the oil in a carrier oil and apply. Dilute in the ratio of 1:10 initially to start with. Or use under the guidance of a practitioner. Choose carrier oil that suits your skin & scalp tone for it to work best.

Storage

Always store the oil in a cool and dry place. The oil is good to use for a year from the date of cold pressing.

Precaution using Babchi/Bakuchi oil

Although it has its uses in various health and skincare, there are, however, certain precautions that cannot be ignored.

  • Pregnant women should not use this oil
  • Do not use this oil if you are undergoing PUVA (ultraviolet light- chemotherapy) therapy as it might cause photosensitive reactions
  • Though the product is absolutely free from chemicals and preservatives, we suggest you do a patch test before using it as a regular product.

Additional information

Select Volume

100ml – ₹550.00, 250ml – ₹926.00, 500ml – ₹1,701.00, 1 Liter – ₹3,038.00

FAQ's

Q1: How to use babchi oil for Vitiligo?

It is best to apply the oil 3-4 times a day on the areas of concern. One should patiently massage the patch for 1-2 minutes each time with the application of the oil.

Q2: Is this glass bottle?

Yes, it is a glass amber colour bottle to keep the oil safe and healthy.

Q3: What is the shelf life of SNAANA’s Babchi Oil?

Babchi oil is good to use for 2 years form the date it is cold pressed. All cold pressed oils should be kept in cool temperature.

Q4: How to use babchi (bakuchi) oil for respiratory health?

Add 2 drops of babchi oil, 1 drop of peppermint oil to a steamer. Inhale the steam and cover your body and sleep. Inhalation can relieve symptoms related to blocked nose, cold and cough etc.

Q5: Is babchi oil and bakuchi oil the same?

Babchi oil is made from the seeds of babchi. Babchi is known by different names in different regions in India. It is known as bakuchi, bavachi, bawchi, barachi, psoralea etc. Hence Bakuchi oil and babchi oil are the same.

Q6: Is babchi/bakuchi grown in india?

Babchi oil is a medicinal plant now cultivated in many parts of India because of increasing demand. Earlier it was found in uncultivated areas growing on its own in the monsoon. The seeds are sown in the month of April- May and are harvested in the year end. All parts of the plants are used to treat various disorders in the human body. It is a folk medicine in India.

Q7: How is bakuchi oil made?

At SNAANA we make bakuchi oil by cold pressing the bakuchi seeds. The seeds are sourced from the farmers cultivating the seeds in the Indian state of Rajasthan. A kilogram of seeds gives about 80-90 grams of its oil through cold pressing. Cold pressing is the best technique to make pure healthy oil.

Q8: Who should use Bakuchi oil?

Bakuchi oil is a clinically proved to contain anti –ageing effect. It functions similar to retinol and hence individuals in 30s and beyond can use the oil in their skin care regime to delay ageing, overcome pigmentation etc. One should always dilute the oil and apply.

Babchi

Babchi (Bakuchi ) plant

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Babchi (Bakuchi ) Cold Pressed Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *